OFFICIAL AWARDS

Each year we select officials who best represent our organization and recognize them with one of a few awards. The awards represent five different and important areas of focus in our organization.

 

We strive to draw constant improvement from each other, so we recognize these efforts with the Most Improved Official, Apprentice of the Year and Rookie of the Year awards. 

 

Just as important is being a good partner whether on the court or off.  The Assignor’s Award and Dick Rodland Award recognize SCBBO members who go above and beyond to help our organization whether on the court of off.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Nominated by the SCBBO board to a retired official who has given many years of excellent service to SCBBO both on and off the floor. 

  • 2018 - Tim Wheatley

  • 2016 - Al Furiak

  • 2014 - Kim Walter

  • 2012 - Rick Myers

  • 2011 - Dennis Myers

  • 2010 - Jeff Schireman

  • 2009 - Bill Brotten

  • 2008 - Gunther Hausmann

  • 2007 - Bob Sund

DICK RODLAND AWARD

Traditionally given to a girls official, the Dick Rodland Award is given to the official who has given years of service to our organization both on the basketball floor and also to the general well-being of the organization. Examples of "off the floor" contributions might include: Service on the board of directors, Assistance at general meetings or apprentice meetings, Efforts in recruiting new officials.

  • 2018 - Pat Kaminski

  • 2017 - Garrett Galbreath

  • 2016 - Mike Mains

  • 2015 - Wayne Sneva

  • 2014 - Bruce Hoffman

  • 2013 - Duane Taylor

  • 2012 - vacant

  • 2011 - Leslie Tidball

  • 2010 - Tim Wheatley

  • 2009 - Matt Rinaldi

  • 2008 - Don McKinney

  • 2007 - Dan Taylor

  • 2006 - Bill Brotten

  • 2005 - Kevin Erickson

  • 2004 - Glenn Dunbar

  • 2003 - Chuck Moore

  • 2002 - Nick Nickerson

  • 2001 - Dick Rodland

  • 2000 - vacant

  • 1999 - Bill Brotten

  • 1998 - Glenn Dunbar

  • 1997 - Jim Shaw

MIKE KUCHERA AWARD

Traditionall given to a boys official, the Mike Kuchera Award is chosen by a committee of SCBBO officials including the Mike Kuchera Award winner from the previous year. In recognition of exceptional committment off the court and outstanding dedication on the court for the betterment of SCBBO.

  • 2018 - Garrett Galbreath

  • 2017 - Aaron Keller

  • 2016 - Romeo Escalona

  • 2015 - Bill Sieh

  • 2014 - Kevin Stride

  • 2013 - Rob Neiffer

  • 2012 - Dave Johnson

  • 2011 - John McInnis

  • 2010 - Tom Freal

  • 2009 - Lee Ottini

  • 2008 - Mike Cashman

  • 2007 - Todd Weber

  • 2006 - Paul Patterson

  • 2005 - Kevin Erickson

MOST IMPROVED OFFICIAL

The Most Improved Official award is given to the official who shows the most improvement from the beginning of the season to the end of the season in play calling, court coverage, game management, clock management, rule knowledge, mechanics, court presence, and partner communication.

  • 2018 - Chris Soterakopoulos

  • 2017 - Evan Churlin

  • 2016 - Chad Smith

  • 2015 - Jordan Butterfield

  • 2014 - Jeff Helmer

  • 2013 - vacant

  • 2012 - Alan Bowers

  • 2011 - David Loessberg

  • 2010 - Tom Knudson

  • 2009 - Dave Leander

  • 2008 - Bob Zamora

  • 2007 - Mark Hedges

  • 2006 - Blake Snow

  • 2005 - Don McKinney

  • 2004 - Kevin Stride

  • 2003 - Matt Kon

  • 2002 - Troy Moe

  • 2001 - Pat Kaminske

  • 2000 - vacant

  • 1999 - Kevin Erickson

  • 1998 - Duane Taylor

  • 1997 - Stacy Hassebrock

  • 1996 - Manny Fernandez

  • 1995 - Todd Weidman

  • 1994 - Dana Reese

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

The Rookie of the Year is awarded to a first-year official who demonstrates great potential in becoming a first-rate official. Officials receiving this award have demonstrated a great attitude and hard work in showing great promise and effort in their first year of officiating with SCBBO.

  • 2018 - Jeff Mattson

  • 2017 - Josh Bevan

  • 2016 - Elgin Lambert Sr.

  • 2015 - Marvin Williams

  • 2014 - Ed Collins & Bob Franklin

  • 2013 - Peyton Kelley

  • 2012 - Ryan Taylor

  • 2011 - Rory Schilling

  • 2010 - Eben Smith

  • 2009 - Darren Fleshman

  • 2008 - vacant

  • 2007 - Pat Keaty

  • 2006 - Angie Schmitt

  • 2005 - Luke Carpenter

  • 2004 - Leslie Tidball

  • 2003 - vacant

ASSIGNORS' AWARD

The Assignors' Award is given to the official who helped make our assignors' jobs easier by filling in on last-second assignments and covering games held at times that are difficult to fill.

  • 2018 - (b) Dan Taylor & John Leander

  • 2017 - (b) Maury Hansen

  • 2016 - (b) Marvin Williams

  • 2015 - (b) Rick "Rat" Byrum

  • 2014 - (g) Chuck Collins & (b) John Martin

  • 2013 - (b) Justin Stubben

  • 2012 - (b) Rob Werdell

  • 2011 - (b) Kenny Osborne

  • 2010 - (g) Carlos Becerra & (b) Dave Stocker

  • 2009 - (g) Allan Hall & (b) John Patterson, Kevin Erickson

  • 2008 - (b) Chris Cook, Dick Millar

  • 2007 - (g) Pat Kaminski, Jack Palmer, Ron R, Nick Nickerson,  Rick Y & (b) Jack Palmer

  • 2006 - (g) Mike Shumway & (b) Doug Howell, Dave Johnson

  • 2005 - (g) Ron Richard

  • 2004 - (g) Ron Richard

  • 2003 - (g) Pat Kaminske

  • 2002 - (g) Chuck Moore

  • 2001 - vacant

  • 2000 - (g) Matt Rinaldi

  • 1999 - (g) Myles Oresik

  • 1998 - vacant

  • 1997 - vacant

  • 1996 - vacant

  • 1995 - (g) Chuck Moore

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

The Apprentice of the Year is awarded to a first or second-year official who demonstrates great potential in becoming a first-rate official. Officials receiving this award have demonstrated a great attitude and hard work in getting their game to a high level in a relatively short period of time.

  • 2018 - Matt Stannard

  • 2017 - vacant

  • 2016 - Marvin Williams

  • 2015 - Ed Collins

  • 2014 - (g) Rich Bovard & (b) Peyton Kelley

  • 2013 - (g) Lindsey Newman & (b) Ryan Taylor, Bob Huntzberger

  • 2012 - (g) Brittany Kitts & (b) Rory Schilling

  • 2011 - (g) Alec Churlin & (b) Robert Polk

  • 2010 - (g) Nick LeBlanc & (b) Brett McIntyre

  • 2009 - (g) Rob Findley & (b) Jeff Kirkwood

  • 2008 - (g) Milton Fletcher & (b) Mark Brandsma

  • 2007 - (g) Katie Fannin & (b) Joe Kennedy

  • 2006 - (g) Jake Kon

  • 2005 - (g) Leslie Tidball

  • 2004 - (g) Tyler Leonard

  • 2003 - (g) Phillip James

MIKE CASHMAN INSPIRING OFFICIAL

Named for Mike Cashman, a long-time SCBBO official, the Mike Cashman Inspiring Official is nominated by the SCBBO board or banquet committee. This award is given to the SCBBO official who inspires others due to their work ethic, commitment to excellence, encouragement and great attitude both on and off the floor.

  • 2018 - Kevin Erickson

  • 2017 - Bruce Hoffman

  • 2016 - Rob Werdell

  • 2015 - vacant

  • 2014 - Steve Allison

  • 2013 - Dick Millar

  • 2012 - Kenny Osborne

  • 2011 - Mike Cashman

  • 2010 - Lee Ottini

  • 2009 - Scott DePuy

  • 2008 - Wayne Sneva

  • 2007 - Gary Ayers

Awarded by the WOA to officials who have contributed to the youth of Washington through sports officiating with a minimum of 30 years of officiating, high moral character, outstanding citizenship, and the ideals embodied in the WOA Code of Ethics.

  • 2013 - Tim Wheatley

  • 2008 - Dennis Myers

WOA HALL OF FAME

WOA OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

Awarded by the WOA to the top performing official in the entire state for a particular sport.

  • 2011 - Kevin Erickson

  • 2005 - Paul Patterson

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Recommended by SCBBO and approved by the WOA and the WIAA. Requirements include 15 or more years as a WOA official,  considered a "top official", held office in the SCBBO organization, outstanding state assignments and admired by peers for citizenship and character.

  • 2013 - Duane Taylor, Romeo Escalona, Pat Kaminski

  • 2012 - Rob Werdell, Rick Byrum

  • 2011 - Kevin Erickson

  • 2010 - Leroy Clement, Steve Landro, John McInnis, Bruce Ward, Mark Myers

  • 2009 - Tony Churlin, Trent Harwood, Tom Freal, Jeff Schireman, Todd Weber, Tim Wheatley

  • 2008 - Dan Taylor, Dave Butler, Todd Lund, Lee Ottini, Bob Sund, Kim Walter

  • 2007 - Murray Gordon, Doug Howell, Rick Myers

  • 2004 - Glen Dunbar

  • 2003 - Tim Wheatley

  • 2000 - Dennis Myers

  • 1999 - Harry Reich

  • 1996 - Gunther Hausmann, Bill Brotten

  • 1993 - Dennis Myers, Ray Woelhof

  • 1992 - Al Furiak

  • 1987 - Jim Nyborg, Al Weeks

  • 1986 - Ernie Goshorn, Phil McDonald, Warren Larson

  • 1985 - Swede Johnson

  • 1984 - Ed Kramer, Don Sunitsch

  • 1982 - Dick Rodland

  • 1976 - Harold Swank

  • 1975 - John Geisenhoff, Jim Gregory, Bruce Martina

  • 1974 - Mike Kuchera

  • 1973 - Jim Hopkins, Len Lillibridge, Bill Quake

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 Snohomish County Basketball Officials, All Rights Reserved